CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 E82137

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

Re: The tariff classification of a women100% merino wool knitted dress from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter, dated May 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jones Apparel Group USA Inc. of Bristol, PA. The submitted sample, Style P1985738, is a woman100% merino wool knitted dress. The features include a v-neckline, a full front opening secured by nine buttons, long sleeves, and a straight edge hem.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: womens. The rate of duty will be 15.3%.

Style P1985738 falls within textile category designation 436. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carl H. Ambroson
Acting Port Director
Chicago, Illinois